Privacy Policy

This is the website and Privacy Policy of BH&P which is the trading name of Becky Holland & Partners Ltd, a limited company registered in England under 4761440, whose registered address is Unit 11, Diddenham Court, Lambwood Hill, Grazeley, Reading RG7 1JQ and whose main trading address is The Curious Lounge, Pinnacle Building, 20 Tudor Rd, Reading RG1 1NH.

 

BH&P (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and to acting in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and applicable regulations, and are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office as data controller (as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018) in respect of personal data collected by and/or transferred to us.

 

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

 

Simply visiting BH&P’s website does not require you to reveal personal identifiable information (PII or personal data). But if you ask us for information, order services, register with us, use our services or report a problem, we collect any personal data you submit to us, and details of the transactions between you and us. In addition, we store information you may give us about your interests, or we may learn about these from your use of our goods and services.

 

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on our website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use our website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

 

This policy explains how we collect, use and process the data that you give.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site.  If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you should stop using our Site immediately.


This privacy policy comprises:



  1. Definitions and interpretation

  2. The scope of this policy

  3. What data we may collect

  4. How we will use your data

  5. How and where we store your data

  6. Your right to opt out of direct communications

  7. How you can access your data

  8. What happens if our business changes hands

  9. How we use cookies

  10. Your right to withhold information

  11. Contacting us

  12. Notes on this policy



1. Definitions and Interpretation


In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:


“Cookie”

A cookie means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site. Details of the Cookies used by our site are set out in section 12, below.

“We/Us/Our”

We, us, or our, means Becky Holland & Partners Ltd, a limited company registered in England under 4761440, whose registered address is Unit 11, Diddenham Court, Lambwood Hill, Grazeley, Reading RG7 1JQ and whose main trading address is The Curious Lounge, Pinnacle Building, 20 Tudor Rd, Reading RG1 1NH.

 

 

2. The Scope of This Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from our site (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.



3. What Data we may Collect

 

Some data will be collected automatically by our site (using Cookies), other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it, for example, when signing up to email updates, or downloading content.

 

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following data:

  • Name

  • Business/company name

  • Job title

  • Profession

  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • IP address (automatically collected)

  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected)

  • Operating system (automatically collected)

  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)

 


4. How we Will use Your Data

 

We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:

 

  • To respond to communications from you

  • To provide you with goods and services that you request from us

  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, supplying you with email updates about our business or about other services in which we believe you may have a legitimate interest, including, but not restricted to marketing, communications, branding, digital strategies or business growth. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in each email.

  • For client administration including carrying out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and including retention of correspondence if you contact us.

  • To personalise our service to you, including ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

  • For the purposes of market research including seeking your views on products and services.

  • For technical administration of our site including notifying you about changes to our service.

  • For the purpose of analysing your use of our site to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on your behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine optimisation, web hosting or research. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

 

We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates and partners. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

 

In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

 

5. How and Where we Store Your Data

 

Every individual has rights as to how their personal data is handled, and we recognise the need to treat all personal data in an appropriate and lawful manner, according to the classification of such data. Personal data, including sensitive data, are subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

 

At BH&P, all data (personal and otherwise) that we collect is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the individual statements of work issued by BH&P to cover each deliverable piece of work to a customer. These set out the types of data that we collect and the retention periods, archive periods and also destruction method for such data.

 

In accordance with the Act, personal data should not be kept longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected. This means that data should be destroyed or erased from our systems when no longer required.  In accordance with our policies and processes as detailed above, in relation to personal data, such is generally retained for a period of 24 months following completion of the work, after which it is deleted. Any research data retained thereafter no longer constitutes personal data as it is anonymised and aggregated on our systems, at which point no individual is identified or identifiable from such data and the data no longer falls within the scope of the GDPR.

 

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site. Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:

 

  • Password protected online portals such as Google Analytics, Google Drive, DropBox, HotJar, WordPress, and any other systems we may use.

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

 

Any personal information we store on computers or in paper files is only accessible by people with permission to see it. We will not pass such information to other organisations unless we have been given permission to do so or a just cause, such as giving staff details to our accountant for payroll purposes. All staff have been briefed that they must not discuss information about customers with people who are not allowed to access it.

 

We recognise that clients have the right to see any information we hold about them and may require us to update, amend or delete information if they can prove it is inaccurate.

 

Staff are also allowed to view their personal files, including documents relating to disciplinary matters. We will not pass information about an employee to anyone unless we have their direct consent.

 

6. Your Right to opt-out of Direct Communications

 

If you do not wish BH&P to use your personal data for direct marketing of our goods and services, you can unsubscribe using the link in any email you have received from Us or you can notify us in writing either by email to hello@bhandp.com or letter to The Data Processor, The Curious Lounge, Pinnacle Building, 20 Tudor Rd, Reading RG1 1NH.

 

Please note, however, that occasionally we may need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons and therefore whilst you use our goods and services and continue to wish to do so, it is not possible to opt-out of all communications with us.

 

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

7. How you can Access Your Data

 

If you wish to see a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, you can request this by writing to Our Data Protection Officer by email to hello@bhandp.com or letter to BH&P,The Curious Lounge, Pinnacle Building, 20 Tudor Rd, Reading RG1 1NH.

 

This right to see a copy of your personal data (a subject access request) exists under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and, in accordance with this we must provide you with a copy of any personal data we hold about you without reasonable delay. 

 

8. What Happens if Our Business Changes Hands

 

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

 

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

9. How We use Cookies

 

A Cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables Our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

View our cookie policy here.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us. All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

 

Certain features of our Site depend on cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below but please be aware that our site may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

 

Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our site. This, in turn, enables Us to improve our site and services offered through it. Our site uses analytics services provided by Google, Facebook and HotJar. You do not have to allow us to use these cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

 

Certain of these cookies may be placed immediately when you first visit our site and it may not be possible for us to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these cookies and prevent future use of them by following the instructions provided by your internet browser.

 

The analytics services used by our site use the following cookies:

Cookie Name First or Third Party Provider Purpose
Google search console cookie Third Google Providing and managing your access to our site.
Google analytics cookie Third Google Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site.
HotJar cookie Third HotJar Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site.
Facebook cookie Third Facebook Personalising advertising to Facebook users that have visited our site.
Google AdWords cookie Third Google
Personalised advertising to Google users that have previously visited Our Site.

 

  • You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

  • You can choose to delete cookies at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

  • It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

10. Your Right to Withhold Information

 

You may access our site without providing any data at all by restricting your browser’s use of cookies. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

11. Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at hello@bhandp.com by telephone on +44 (0)118 430 0044, or by post at The Curious Lounge, Pinnacle Building, 20 Tudor Rd, Reading RG1 1NH Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

 

12. Notes on Our Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is governed by English law and the place of performance of obligations will be England.

 

We seek to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and other regulations, as amended and applicable from time to time.

 

This policy applies only to information collected by Us. Links within our site to those of other organisations are not covered by this policy so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those sites.

 

This Privacy Policy covers BlueBeech Ltd trading as Becky Holland & Partners (BH&P). We reserve the right to modify or update the policy from time to time. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Policy updated 21st March 2022

The Home of Venture Marketing

BH&P are creative venture marketeers.

We work with organisations that have purpose – a vision, a sense of why.

Like venture capitalists, or angel investors, we understand that the world is a complicated place, full of uncertainty.

You have to invest in many things before you land on the one that works.

 

 

Meet the team that help brands sell more stuff

Our team is passionate and knowledgeable.

Individually, we’ve worked with brands such as NatWest, Unicef, Mini and Microsoft.

Together, our creativity and digital marketing capabilities are amplified.

Need someone that really understands business finance? We’ve got it.

 

 

No Bull Marketing Ideacast

The No Bull Marketing Ideacast offers a fresh look into the world of marketing today, seen through the eyes of senior marketers, business leaders, and investors.

What are the challenges and opportunities that are keeping marketers awake at night? And how can agencies help marketers to respond better in the face of change?

Listen and learn today.